Examers.io
ExamsOrganizationsHow it worksPricingHelp & FAQ
DELL TECHNOLOGIES

Dell Midrange Storage Solutions Design

The Dell Midrange Storage Solutions Design certification validates your ability to architect and design midrange storage solutions that meet performance, capacity, and availability requirements. It is for storage architects and solution designers who plan, size, and design Dell midrange storage deployments. Earning it demonstrates your expertise in translating business needs into resilient, efficient storage designs.

Exam formatMultiple choice
DeliveryPearson VUE
Free questions276

Content last reviewed 30 July 2026 · Up to date

The certification

What Dell Midrange Storage Solutions Design proves, and what it asks of you

What this certification covers, who it is written for, and what the exam itself looks like on the day.

3domains
14objectives
65concepts
What it is

What this certification is

What it validates, who it is written for, and the experience it assumes.

About this certification

The Dell Midrange Storage Solutions Design certification validates the skills required to design and architect midrange storage solutions using Dell Technologies midrange storage platforms. It covers solution planning, sizing, performance considerations, and best practices for designing resilient and efficient storage environments.

This certification is intended for storage architects and solution designers who are responsible for translating customer requirements into detailed storage designs. It demonstrates your ability to evaluate site requirements, plan for capacity and performance, and produce designs that align with Dell best practices and industry standards.

Who it’s for

This certification is for storage architects, solution designers, and IT professionals who design midrange storage solutions for enterprise environments. It is ideal for those who need to plan, size, and architect Dell midrange storage deployments, including PowerStore and Unity platforms. You should have a solid understanding of storage concepts, including block and file storage, replication, and data protection, and be comfortable working with customers to gather requirements and translate them into technical designs.

Recommended experience

Recommended experience includes hands-on experience with Dell midrange storage platforms and a strong understanding of storage architecture and design principles. Experience with Dell midrange storage platforms such as PowerStore and Unity; Understanding of storage networking protocols (FC, iSCSI, NFS, SMB); Knowledge of storage performance and capacity planning; Familiarity with data protection and replication technologies

The syllabus

What you’ll learn

Every domain and objective Dell Technologies measures, with the weight they carry on the exam.

The official Dell Technologies exam outline · checked 30 July 2026 · See the source

Midrange Storage Solutions Best Practice
  • Apply Dell Midrange best practice recommendations for system configuration and upgrade (hardware capacity guidelines, deployment models, clustering, OS upgrades).
  • Apply Dell Midrange best practice recommendations for backend connectivity.
  • Apply Dell Midrange best practice recommendations for drive configuration.
  • Apply Dell Midrange best practice recommendations for networking performance (switch configuration, front-end connectivity).
  • Apply Dell Midrange best practice recommendations for storage configuration (storage pools, RAID level, capacity, storage resources utilization).
  • Apply Dell Midrange best practice recommendations for data services.
  • Apply Dell Midrange best practice recommendations for data services. (Data Reduction, Snapshots, Thin Clones, Replication, cluster migrations).
  • Apply Dell Midrange best practice recommendations for host application configurations (regular applications, and AppsON).
8 objectives · 141 free questions · 33 pages
Dell Midrange Storage Solutions Planning, Sizing and Design
  • Describe the planning, sizing, and design phases of a Midrange solution sales engagement.
  • Perform site evaluation and remediation procedures.
  • Describe sizing and design considerations (performance parameters, environmental limits, workload characterization).
  • Describe the Migration and Data Protection planning phases of a Midrange solution sales engagement.
4 objectives · 91 free questions · 19 pages
Dell Midrange Sizing Solutions
  • Describe the Midrange Sizer for Unity sizing, Design methods, and deliverables.
  • Describe the PowerSizer for PowerStore sizing, design methods and deliverables.
2 objectives · 44 free questions · 10 pages
On the day

The exam itself

Everything Dell Technologies publishes about sitting it, and nothing we inferred.

Prerequisites

No mandatory prerequisites — this certification has no required predecessor exam or credential.

CertificationDell Midrange Storage Solutions Design
Exam formatMultiple choice
DeliveryPearson VUE
LanguagesEnglish
After you pass

Where this credential goes next

The path Dell Technologies lays out, how the credential is kept, and where to book.

Step-by-step path to Dell Midrange Storage Solutions Design

Dell Midrange Storage Solutions Design badgeCredential earnedDell Midrange Storage Solutions Design Certification
Lifecycle status

This certification is currently active and available. Dell Technologies maintains this certification to validate current skills and industry relevance.

Exam status: ActiveMaintained by Dell Technologies

Exam registration

Register for the exam through Pearson VUE, Dell Technologies’s authorized testing partner.

Schedule your exam

Visit the official Dell Technologies certification page for exam policies and requirements.

View the official page
Your coach

And when you are serious, your coach Pip takes over

Your coach in the app reads what you have answered with the book closed and tells you one thing to do tonight. It will not count an answer you gave with the page open, and it will tell you when you are not ready.

See how the coach works
Before you book

Questions people ask

Is there a hands-on or lab component in the D-MSS-DS-23 exam?

The official exam page does not mention a hands-on or lab component. The exam is likely multiple-choice only, but Dell Technologies does not explicitly confirm this in the provided material.

What job roles does the Dell Midrange Storage Solutions Design certification map to?

This certification aligns with storage architect and solution designer roles, focusing on midrange storage solution planning, sizing, and design.

Can I take the D-MSS-DS-23 exam online or only at a test center?

Dell Technologies offers testing through Pearson VUE, which provides both online proctored and test center options. You can choose the delivery method that suits you during registration.

What identification do I need to bring to the exam?

You must present a valid government-issued photo ID that matches the name on your registration. This is required for both online and test center delivery.

How soon will I receive my exam results?

Dell Technologies does not specify the exact timing for score reports in the provided material. Typically, results are available immediately for computer-based exams, but you should check with Pearson VUE for confirmation.

Are there any regional restrictions for taking the D-MSS-DS-23 exam?

Dell Technologies offers exams globally through Pearson VUE, but availability may vary by region. Check the Pearson VUE website for a list of test centers and online proctoring availability in your country.

Information freshness · Content last reviewed on 2026-07-30 Up to date
Practice free questions 276 questions, free, no account needed.