Examers.io
ExamsOrganizationsHow it worksPricingHelp & FAQ
GIAC (SANS)

GIAC Foundational Cybersecurity Technologies

GIAC Foundational Cybersecurity Technologies (GFACT)

The GIAC Foundational Cybersecurity Technologies (GFACT) certification validates essential practical skills in computers, technology, and security fundamentals. Designed for anyone new to cybersecurity, career changers, and students, it proves you can contribute on day one in an entry-level IT or security role. Earning GFACT demonstrates hands-on proficiency across hardware, networking, operating systems, and core security concepts.

Exam formatMultiple choice
Duration120 minutes
DeliveryGIAC
Passing score71%
Free questions336

Content last reviewed 30 July 2026 · Up to date

The certification

What GIAC Foundational Cybersecurity Technologies proves, and what it asks of you

What this certification covers, who it is written for, and what the exam itself looks like on the day.

6domains
9objectives
52concepts
US $399exam fee
What it is

What this certification is

What it validates, who it is written for, and the experience it assumes.

About this certification

The GIAC Foundational Cybersecurity Technologies (GFACT) certification validates a practitioner's expertise in foundational cybersecurity concepts. It covers core computing components such as hardware, virtualization, networking, operating systems, web, cloud, and data storage, along with IT fundamentals including logic, programming, Windows, and Linux. The certification also addresses security foundations and the threat landscape, including exploitation, mitigation, forensics, and post-exploitation.

GFACT is designed for individuals who are new to cybersecurity or looking to transition into the field. It provides a solid foundation of knowledge and practical skills that are essential for a successful career in IT and cybersecurity. By earning GFACT, you demonstrate that you are ready to contribute on day one in an entry-level role, with hands-on skills in areas like Linux, encryption, and programming, as well as a broad understanding of networking, computer hardware, and security concepts.

Who it’s for

The GFACT certification is ideal for anyone new to cybersecurity, including career changers, online self-driven learners, college and university students, business professionals seeking to develop cybersecurity skills, new hires in IT or cybersecurity, and participants in re-skilling programs. If you are looking to kickstart a career in cybersecurity and want to validate your foundational knowledge and practical skills, GFACT is the right starting point. It is also suitable for professionals in adjacent fields who need a solid understanding of core security concepts.

Recommended experience

No specific experience is required, but practical work experience, college-level courses, or self-paced study can help ensure mastery of the skills covered. Familiarity with basic computer hardware and operating systems; Understanding of fundamental networking concepts; Exposure to Linux and Windows command-line interfaces; Basic knowledge of programming logic and concepts

The syllabus

What you’ll learn

Every domain and objective GIAC (SANS) measures, with the weight they carry on the exam.

The official GIAC (SANS) exam outline · checked 30 July 2026 · See the source

Foundational IT Concepts
  • Computer Hardware & Virtualization
  • Operating Systems, The Web, & Data Storage
2 objectives · 71 free questions · 15 pages
Operating System Fundamentals
  • Linux Foundations
  • Windows Foundations
2 objectives · 70 free questions · 15 pages
Networking and Servers
  • Networking & Servers
1 objectives · 34 free questions · 7 pages
Programming and Logic
  • Logic & Programming
1 objectives · 40 free questions · 8 pages
Security Fundamentals
  • Security Concepts
1 objectives · 36 free questions · 8 pages
Offensive Security and Defense
  • Exploitation & Mitigation
  • Forensics & Post-Exploitation
2 objectives · 85 free questions · 18 pages
On the day

The exam itself

Everything GIAC (SANS) publishes about sitting it, and nothing we inferred.

Prerequisites

No mandatory prerequisites — this certification has no required predecessor exam or credential.

CertificationGIAC Foundational Cybersecurity Technologies
Exam formatMultiple choice
Duration120 minutes
Questions75 questions
Passing score71%
DeliveryGIAC
LanguagesEnglish
PricingUS $399
Certification levelFoundational
After you pass

Where this credential goes next

The path GIAC (SANS) lays out, how the credential is kept, and where to book.

Step-by-step path to GIAC Foundational Cybersecurity Technologies

GIAC Foundational Cybersecurity Technologies badgeCredential earnedGIAC Foundational Cybersecurity Technologies Foundational level certification
Renewal and maintenance

GIAC certifications must be renewed every four years by earning 36 CPE credits or retaking the exam. Stay current with the latest technologies and maintain your certification.

Learn more about renewal requirements
Lifecycle status

This certification is currently active and available. GIAC (SANS) maintains this certification to validate current skills and industry relevance.

Exam status: ActiveMaintained by GIAC (SANS)

Exam registration

Register for the exam through GIAC, GIAC (SANS)’s authorized testing partner.

Schedule your exam

Visit the official GIAC (SANS) certification page for exam policies and requirements.

View the official page
Your coach

And when you are serious, your coach Pip takes over

Your coach in the app reads what you have answered with the book closed and tells you one thing to do tonight. It will not count an answer you gave with the page open, and it will tell you when you are not ready.

See how the coach works
Before you book

Questions people ask

How does GFACT relate to other GIAC certifications?

GFACT is a Practitioner-level certification that provides foundational knowledge. It can be a stepping stone to more advanced GIAC certifications, but it is not a prerequisite for any specific certification.

Is there a hands-on lab component in the GFACT exam?

The GFACT exam is a proctored, multiple-choice exam. It does not include a hands-on lab component like some other GIAC certifications.

What is the retake policy for the GFACT exam?

GIAC does not publicly specify a retake policy for the GFACT exam. Candidates should refer to their GIAC account or contact GIAC for details.

Can I earn CPE credits for renewing my GFACT certification?

Yes, you can earn CPE credits through various activities such as SANS training, conferences, and approved events. You need 36 CPE credits over four years to renew.

What job roles does the GFACT certification map to?

GFACT is designed for entry-level positions in IT and cybersecurity, such as security analyst, network administrator, or IT support roles. It validates foundational skills needed to start a career in these fields.

Are there any regional restrictions for taking the GFACT exam?

GIAC exams are available globally through remote proctoring and onsite testing centers. Specific availability may vary by region.

Information freshness · Content last reviewed on 2026-07-30 Up to date
Practice free questions 336 questions, free, no account needed.