Examers.io
ExamsOrganizationsHow it worksPricingHelp & FAQ
HASHICORP

HashiCorp Certified:Vault Operations Professional

Vault Operations Professional

The HashiCorp Certified: Vault Operations Professional certification validates your advanced, production-level expertise in deploying, configuring, managing, and monitoring HashiCorp Vault. Designed for Cloud Engineers who operate Vault in production, this intensive, lab-based exam also tests your ability to evaluate Vault Enterprise functionality and use cases. Earning this credential demonstrates that you can run Vault securely and reliably at scale.

Exam formatLab-based and multiple choice
Duration240 minutes
DeliveryHashiCorp Certification Exam Portal
Free questions623

Content last reviewed 1 January 2025 · Up to date

The certification

What HashiCorp Certified: Vault Operations Professional proves, and what it asks of you

What this certification covers, who it is written for, and what the exam itself looks like on the day.

8domains
29objectives
192concepts
$295 USDexam fee
What it is

What this certification is

What it validates, who it is written for, and the experience it assumes.

About this certification

The HashiCorp Certified: Vault Operations Professional certification is the highest-level Vault credential, designed for Cloud Engineers with advanced, production-level Vault operations expertise. The exam is intensive and lab-based, requiring you to demonstrate your ability to deploy, configure, manage, and monitor HashiCorp Vault in real-world scenarios. You will also need to evaluate Vault Enterprise functionality and use cases, including disaster recovery, performance replication, and HSM integration.

Earning this certification proves that you can operate Vault securely and reliably in production environments. The exam covers creating working Vault server configurations, monitoring Vault environments, employing the Vault security model, building fault-tolerant environments, understanding HSM integration, scaling Vault for performance, configuring access control, and configuring Vault Agent. It is a hands-on exam that rewards practical experience and deep understanding of Vault operations.

Who it’s for

This certification is for Cloud Engineers with advanced, production-level Vault operations expertise. You should be comfortable deploying, configuring, managing, and monitoring HashiCorp Vault in production environments, and be able to evaluate Vault Enterprise functionality and use cases. You likely work in security, development, or operations, and are responsible for the secure and reliable operation of Vault within your organization. You have experience with Linux, IP networking, PKI, and information security fundamentals, and understand the concepts of infrastructure running in containers.

Recommended experience

HashiCorp strongly recommends holding the Vault Associate certification or having equivalent experience, along with hands-on experience operating Vault in production. HashiCorp Certified: Vault Associate certification (strongly recommended, or equivalent experience required); Linux skills such as listing and editing files via command terminal; Understanding of IP networking; Experience with Public Key Infrastructure (PKI), including PGP and TLS; Information security fundamentals such as network security and RBAC; Understanding of the concepts and functionality of infrastructure running in containers, including starting and stopping services and reading logs

The syllabus

What you’ll learn

Every domain and objective HashiCorp measures, with the weight they carry on the exam.

The official HashiCorp exam outline · checked 1 January 2025 · See the source

Create a working Vault server configuration given a scenario
  • Enable and configure secret engines
  • Practice production hardening
  • Auto unseal Vault
  • Implement integrated storage for Community and Enterprise Vault
  • Enable and configure authentication methods
  • Practice secure Vault initialization
  • Regenerate a root token
  • Rekey Vault and rotate encryption keys
8 objectives · 191 free questions · 42 pages
Monitor a Vault environment
  • Monitor and understand Vault telemetry
  • Monitor and understand Vault audit logs
  • Monitor and understand Vault operational logs
3 objectives · 62 free questions · 13 pages
Employ the Vault security model
  • Describe secure introduction of Vault clients
  • Describe the security implications of running Vault in Kubernetes
2 objectives · 45 free questions · 10 pages
Build fault-tolerant Vault environments
  • Configure a highly available (HA) cluster
  • [ Vault Enterprise] Enable and configure disaster recovery (DR) replication
  • [ Vault Enterprise] Promote a secondary cluster
3 objectives · 64 free questions · 15 pages
Understand the hardware security module (HSM) integration
  • [ Vault Enterprise] Describe the benefits of auto unsealing with HSM
  • [ Vault Enterprise] Describe the benefits and use cases of seal wrap (PKCS#11)
2 objectives · 40 free questions · 8 pages
Scale Vault for performance
  • Use batch tokens
  • [ Vault Enterprise] Describe the use cases of performance standby nodes
  • [ Vault Enterprise] Enable and configure performance replication
  • [ Vault Enterprise] Create a paths filter
4 objectives · 108 free questions · 23 pages
Configure access control
  • Interpret Vault identity entities and groups
  • Write, deploy, and troubleshoot ACL policies
  • [ Vault Enterprise] Understand Sentinel policies
  • [ Vault Enterprise] Define control groups and describe their basic workflow
  • [ Vault Enterprise] Describe and interpret multi-tenancy with namespaces
5 objectives · 82 free questions · 18 pages
Configure Vault Agent
  • Securely configure auto-auth and token sink
  • Configure templating
2 objectives · 31 free questions · 7 pages
On the day

The exam itself

Everything HashiCorp publishes about sitting it, and nothing we inferred.

Prerequisites

Vault Associate certification (strongly recommended, or equivalent experience required)

CertificationHashiCorp Certified: Vault Operations Professional
Exam formatLab-based and multiple choice
Duration240 minutes
DeliveryHashiCorp Certification Exam Portal
LanguagesEnglish
Pricing$295 USD
Certification levelProfessional
After you pass

Where this credential goes next

The path HashiCorp lays out, how the credential is kept, and where to book.

Step-by-step path to HashiCorp Certified: Vault Operations Professional

PrerequisiteVault Associate certification (strongly recommended, or equivalent experience required)
HashiCorp Certified: Vault Operations Professional badgeCredential earnedHashiCorp Certified: Vault Operations Professional Professional level certification
Renewal and maintenance

The Vault Operations Professional certification is valid for two years. To renew, you must pass the Vault Operations Professional exam again. You can take the recertification exam starting 6 months before your expiration date; passing extends your current credentials' expiration date. If your certification has expired, you can retake the exam at any time to receive a new set of credentials with a new expiration date. Stay current with the latest technologies and maintain your certification.

Learn more about renewal requirements
Lifecycle status

This certification is currently active and available. HashiCorp maintains this certification to validate current skills and industry relevance.

Exam status: ActiveMaintained by HashiCorp

Exam registration

Register for the exam through HashiCorp Certification Exam Portal, HashiCorp’s authorized testing partner.

Schedule your exam

Visit the official HashiCorp certification page for exam policies and requirements.

View the official page
Your coach

And when you are serious, your coach Pip takes over

Your coach in the app reads what you have answered with the book closed and tells you one thing to do tonight. It will not count an answer you gave with the page open, and it will tell you when you are not ready.

See how the coach works
Before you book

Questions people ask

How does the Vault Operations Professional exam relate to the Vault Associate certification?

The Vault Operations Professional exam is the professional-level credential in the Vault certification track. HashiCorp strongly recommends holding the Vault Associate certification or having equivalent experience before attempting the Professional exam. Passing the Professional exam also extends the expiration date of an unexpired Vault Associate certification.

Is the Vault Operations Professional exam lab-based?

Yes, the exam is lab-based and includes multiple-choice questions. You will work in a pre-provisioned Linux environment to complete lab-based scenarios, and some multiple-choice questions require you to inspect and interact with the provided Vault environment.

What resources are available during the exam?

Vault's documentation and Vault's API documentation are available during the exam. The Vault UI is also available, and Visual Studio Code is available to modify server configuration files.

What are the keyboard requirements for the exam?

The exam currently requires a US English QWERTY keyboard layout. None of your keybindings or key mappings will transfer to the exam environment. Contact certifications@hashicorp.com immediately if you cannot use this layout.

Can I get a Vault Enterprise trial license to practice for the exam?

Yes, you can request a 30-day Vault Enterprise trial license through the Certification Portal.

What job roles does the Vault Operations Professional certification map to?

The certification is designed for Cloud Engineers with advanced, production-level Vault operations expertise, typically in security, development, or operations roles.

Can I recertify by passing a different exam?

To renew the Vault Operations Professional certification, you must pass the Vault Operations Professional exam again. Passing a different exam does not renew this certification.

Information freshness · Content last reviewed on 2025-01-01 Up to date
Practice free questions 623 questions, free, no account needed.